BME@LiU 2022

Illustration with words that together build the word
  

BME@LiU 2022 is a conference day filled with activities to highlight the research conducted at LiU in the field of biomedical engineering. The ambition is to make BME@LiU 2022 a meeting place for all who are active in the field, in order to create collaboration and discussion. 

Biomedical Engineering, or MedTech, lies at the intersection of many of LiUs strength and strategic areas. It involves development of state-of-the-art technologies such as biosensors, medical imaging, AI, eHealth, visualization, with many applications in Life Sciences, e.g. circulatory and metabolic diseases, inflammation, neurological diseases and cancer.

BME@LiU is a day filled with activities related to the field of biomedical engineering (BME): invited and contributed talks, posters, exhibitions, mingling arenas, and a dinner. These activities reach out to all researchers, companies and organizations who support, contribute to, or utilize BME technologies.

Keynote speakers

The conference will be in English.

CONTACT: bme.at.liu@imt.liu.se

Content Show/Hide content

BME@LiU 2022 will offer several levels of engagement on the topic of Biomedical Engineering and Translational Research.

  • Research Presentations:  We will provide several formats for all BME researchers and clinical collaborators to share their unique approaches (or unmet clinical needs) to addressing the most current and salient medical challenges. 

 - Individual Research presentations 

- Collaborative Presentations 

- Poster Presentations 

  • A digital arena: We will provide an online forum open throughout the day for participants to visit “virtual booths” (ePosters, Videos, pre-recorded presentations, etc.) highlighting:

  LiU’s Research Centers and Core Facilities

  Companies (from and outside of LiUthat are engaged in translating and commercializing new technologies in health care

  • Key Note Speakers: Leaders in the field of Biomedical Engineering and Clinical Research outside of LiU will be invited to offer their accumulated perspectives of the current advancement and future directions of MedTech in both morning and afternoon sessions.

Program Show/Hide content

For visitors - both on site and digitally

This year we have composed a compendium with program, information and abstracts. You can download the compendium via this link (click here).

If you are viewing the document digitally, you can navigate via links in the document.

Preliminary program

Opening block: Welcome and first two keynotes

Where: Berzeliussalen, Campus US

8.00-8.05 Introduction, Tomas Strömberg, Head of department

8.05-8.10 Welcome and overview of the program, Gunnar Cedersund, Chair of the program committee

8.10-8.30 ”Biomedical Engineering at Linköping University – a strategic perspective”, Matts Karlsson, Deputy Vice-Chancellor, LiU

8.30-9.00 Keynote 1 - industry perspective, "Sectra’s view on collaborative projects between Industry and Science, challenges and opportunities for both!", Torbjörn Kronander, CEO Sectra

9.00-9.30 Keynote 2 - scientific perspective, "Internet-delivered psychological treatments", Gerhard Andersson, Professor LiU

9.30-10.00 Coffee (first chance to visit posters and arenas)

3 PARALLEL SESSIONS: FROM DATA, TO ANALYSIS, AND PRESENTATION 

10.00-12.00 Data, biosensors, and actuators 

Speakers:

  • Dual presentation by Carl Johan Östgren (MD perspective, Region Östergötland, Department of Health, Medicine and Caring Sciences (HMV)) and Hanna Jonasson (Engineering perspective, Region Östergötland and Department of Biomedical Engineering (IMT))

  • Mary Donahue, Department of Science and Technology (ITN)

  • Edwin Jager, Department of Physics, Chemistry and Biology (IFM)

  • Erik Martinsson, ArgusEye AB 

  • Daniel Simon, Department of Science and Technology (ITN)

 

10.00-12.00 Data analysis: modelling, AI, imaging and bioinformatics 

Speakers: 

  • Dual presentation by Jörg Schilcher (MD perspective, Region Östergötland, Department of Biomedical and Clinical Sciences (BKV)) and Anders Eklund (AI perspective, Department of Biomedical Engineering (IMT))

  • Fredrik Gustafsson, Department of Electrical Engineering (ISY)

  • Wen Zhong, Department of Biomedical and Clinical Sciences (BKV), new DDLS fellow

  • Farhan Rasheed, Department of Science and Technology (ITN) 
  • Evren Özarslan, Department of Biomedical Engineering (IMT)

 

10.00-12.00 Clinical Implementation, eHealth, and Health Economy 

Speakers:

  • Dual presentation by Susanna Walter (MD perspective, Region Östergötland, Department of Biomedical and Clinical Sciences (BKV)) and Ingrid Hotz and Daniel Jönsson (Clinical device and visualization perspective, Department of Science and Technology (ITN))

  • Aseel Berglund and Erik Berglund, Department of Computer and Information Science (IDA) 
  • Stefan Holmlid and Tomas Edman, Department of Computer and Information Science (IDA)
  • Ghassan Mourad, Department of Health, Medicine and Caring Sciences (HMV)

12-13.30 LUNCH, POSTER SESSION, AND ARENAS 

  • Poster session

  • Arenas and exhibitions

  • Lunch and snacks

4 PARALLEL SESSIONS: MEDICAL APPLICATIONS 

13.30-15.30 Circulation and Metabolism (CircM)
Speakers:

  • Dual presentation by Carl Johan Carlhäll (MD perspective, Region Östergötland, Department of Health, Medicine and Caring Sciences (HMV)) and Tino Ebbers (Engineering perspective, Department of Health, Medicine and Caring Sciences (HMV))

  • Oscar Arrestam, Department of Biomedical Engineering (IMT)

  • Christina Svensson and Tomas Strömberg, Department of Biomedical Engineering (IMT)

  • Magnus Borga, Department of Biomedical Engineering (IMT)

 

13.30-15.30 Inflammation (MIIC) and wound healing 

Speakers:

  • Dual presentation by Jan Ernerudh (MD perspective, Region Östergötland, Department of Biomedical and Clinical Sciences (BKV)) and Mika Gustafsson (Bioinformatics perspective, Department of Physics, Chemistry and Biology (IFM))

  • Johan Junker (Region Östergötland, Linköping University)

  • Nandan Das, Department of Biomedical Engineering (IMT)

  • Johannes Johansson, Department of Biomedical Engineering (IMT)

  • Olof Eskilsson and Elisa Zattarin, Department of Physics, Chemistry and Biology (IFM)

 

13.30-15.30 Neuro 

Speakers:

  • Dual presentation by Simon Farnebo (MD perspective, Region Östergötland, Department of Biomedical and Clinical Sciences (BKV)) and Klas Tybrandt (Engineering perspective, Department of Science and Technology (ITN))

  • Dual presentation by Fredrik Elinder (biomedical perspective, Department of Biomedical and Clinical Sciences (BKV)) and Nicolas Sundqvist (Engineering and modelling perspective, Department of Biomedical Engineering (IMT)) 

  • Jonas Enander, Department of Biomedical and Clinical Sciences (BKV)

  • Elisabeth Klint and Johan Richter, Department of Biomedical Engineering (IMT)

 

13.30-15.30 Cancer 

Speakers:

  • Dual presentation by Colm Nestor (biomedicine perspective, Department of Biomedical and Clinical Sciences (BKV)) and Björn Gylemo (Bioinformatics perspective, Department of Biomedical and Clinical Sciences (BKV)) 

  • Sajjad Naeimipour, Department of Physics, Chemistry and Biology (IFM)

  • Iulian Emil TampuDepartment of Biomedical Engineering (IMT)

  • Fatemeh Rasti Boroojeni and Annelie Abrahamsson, Department of Physics, Chemistry and Biology (IFM); Department of Biomedical and Clinical Sciences (BKV)

 

15.30-16.00 Coffee (new chance to visit posters and arenas)

FINAL PLENARY SESSIONS: KEYNOTES AND MINGLING + MINI-CONCERT 

Where: Berzeliussalen, Campus US
16.00-16.30 Keynote presentation, Jessica C. Ramella-Roman, Medical Photonics Laboratory, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Florida International University, USA

16.30-17.00 Keynote presentation, Lena Miranda, CEO Linköping Science Park

17.00-17.40 Mingling and Lecture-performance to conclude the program: Gunnar Cedersund (LiU), piano; digital twins and Julia Bengtsson (New York), ballet dancing

18.30 DINNER

Where: Quality hotel Ekoxen

For more details, please download the compendium (see link further up on this page).

Committees Show/Hide content

Program committee

Organisation committee

Organisation Show/Hide content